Patrick dominates House Cross Country

Patrick dominates House Cross Country

Boys from all years enjoyed Friday's cross country run from Cottesloe to Fremantle.

Blessed with spectacular weather, CBC boys of all ages gave their best in the College's annual House Cross Country carnival on Friday.

All 850 boys at the College ran the 4km cross country course from Cottesloe to Port Beach, competing against themselves and each other for pride, and house points.

Students overwhelmingly accepted the challenge of giving their personal best along the picturesque course, with boys of all abilities giving fantastic efforts throughout the day.

Year 11 student, Hayden Redmond, achieved the fastest time of the day, finishing the course in 14:24.

The carnival marks the beginning of cross country season at CBC, with the top 10 boys from each year group beginning training as part of the College Cross Country team next Thursday.

The ten fastest runners from each year group are listed below, with full results to be posted online shortly.

Year 7

Position Name Time
1 Zac Stevenson 15:08:893
2 Blair Gloede 16:09:897
3 Tristan Jensen 16:55:107
4 Ziggy Hwight 16:56:643
5 Thomas Locke 17:08:659
6 Samuel Otto 17:16:577
7 Mitchell Stedman 17:20:883
8 Ellis Grant 17:30:140
9 Kye Brindle 17:51:893
10 Samuel Walters 17:55:237

Year 8

Position Name Time
1  Edward Astill 15:01:300
2 Moss Ridge  15:09:650 
3 Brandon Shepherd  15:19:597 
4 Laken Wain  15:59:603 
5 James Rock  16:11:327 
6 Lucas Rossi  16:17:877 
7 Mark Dropulich  16:24:867 
8 Roan O'Hehir  16:26:287 
9 Kelly Rawlings  16:34:643 
10 Izaac Coubrough 16:57:503

Year 9

Position Name Time
1 Zacharie Boglio 15:50:463
2 Asher Hwight 15:58:860
3 Isaac Wieser 16:01:720
4 Jonas Brown 16:02:140
5 Riley Camarda 16:57:467
6 Samuel Nicholas 17:04:883
7 Oscar Holden 17:19:480
8 Chase Karafil 17:32:217
9 Damon Brun 17:36:543
10 Rhys Doig 17:42:863

Year 10

Position Name Time
1 Aidan Edwards 15:35:697
2 Liam Page 15:52:467
3 Marcos Da Silva 16:04:183
4 Mark Mandic 16:11:340
5 Lachlan McManus 16:24:203
6 Samuel Ryan 16:38:327
7 Daniel Ivester 16:46:307
8 Lincoln Turley 16:48:370
9 Tex Sjerp 16:52:230
10 Keldon Wain 17:07:213

Year 11

Position Name Time
1 Hayden Redmond 14:24:580
2 Joachim O'Hara 14:48:763
3 Ryan Creighan 15:00:647
4 Preston Hinton 15:06:737
5 Benjamin Parker 15:39:857
6 Riley Burton 15:40:240
7 Taj Ryan 15:52:190
8 Yordanos Yehualashet 16:03:100
9 Daniel McShane 16:16:140
10 Lewis Bradbury 16:21:473

Year 12

Position Name Time
1 Luke Mertens 14:54:300
2 Julian Nardi 15:05:340
3 Nicholas Watson 15:10:477
4 Tom Corrie 15:20:737
5 Adam Turner 16:10:993
6 Aaron Lees 16:25:167
7 Joshua Lacey 17:01:250
8 Thomas Gleeson 17:01:997
9 Tom Monaghan 17:11:247
10 Lee Imbuldeniya 17:38:990